Schematization of probabilistic social network theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Muneki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20532774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワーク / 統計的機械学習 / データマイニング / 確率的ナウ・キャスト推定 / 統計的数理解析 / アルゴリズム / 情報統計力学 / 確率的情報処理 / 統計的性能評価解析 / 統計的機械学習理論 / 道路交通ネットワーク 「国際情報交換:フランス」 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the mathematical model, that enable us to perform complex inferences on social networks, and the algorithms, involving statistical machine learning algorithms and probabilistic inference algorithms, for the model were developed.
The proposed model and algorithms for the model were applied to solve the traffic inference problem on a real traffic network. The proposed traffic inference system allows us to reconstruct traffics on the entire network using partial information of traffics. The effectiveness of the inference system was verified by using the traffic data of Sendai-shi, Miyagi-prefecture, Japan.