A novel VLSI for reproduction of brain activity based on self-reconfigurable asynchronous sequential logic circuit towards applications to neural prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (20318603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非同期順序回路 / 神経補綴 / VLIS / 非線形力学系 / 神経細胞モデル / 非同期セルオートマトン / 動的再構成VLSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aiming at establishment of a systematic design procedure of neuro-hardware that can be implemented with low hardware cost. In this study, novel artificial neuron models the dynamics of which have asynchronous state transitions (i.e., the models are asynchronous sequential logic circuits) are presented. It is shown that the presented models can be implemented by less number of transistors compared to conventional artificial neuron models. Moreover, a network of one of the presented neuron models is presented and it is shown that the presented network has higher reproducibility of brain activities compared to conventional artificial neuron network models.