Hysteresis in habitat destruction and restoration using a probabilistic lattice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Nariyuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30378244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモンテカルロシミュレーション / 生息地分断化 / 生息地破壊 / 格子確率モデル / 空間パターン / パターン形成 / ヒステリシス / 絶滅 / 履歴効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the hysteresis in habitat destruction by modeling and simulation. We were using the method of probability cellular automata of lattice probability model. Particularly, we were analyzed the habitat destruction to build the models of habitat destruction.
We found that habitat fragmentation and spatial pattern have affected to population dynamics and species extinction. In order to analyze the effects of habitat fragmentation, we used the most recent destruction method of habitat destruction: it was applied to the bond destruction, the two-layer site destruction and the continuous site destruction models.