Detection of Promising Science Fields and Knowledge Transition among the Heterogeneous Networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hajime  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任研究員 (40584199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / 有望領域 / 早期特定 / 異種ネットワーク / 書誌情報分析 / 太陽光発電技術 / 知識伝搬 / サイエンスリンケージ / 引用ネットワーク / 科学技術政策のための科学 / 特許分析 / ネットワーク分析 / 萌芽領域特定 / イノベーション政策 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Science and Technology oriented countries have to invest intensively in science fields that will contribute as Innovation in future. The purpose of this research is to suggest a methodology for identifying promising fields to grasp dynamic transitions between science and technology and graphically representing the relations of information among papers or patents linked by citations. In this paper, we focused on the photovoltaic field as a case study. We discussed knowledge transition from science to technology by time expansion network analysis between academic papers and patent publications.