Research on the comaprative history of records management-archives collaboration in the United States and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Takahiro  京都大学, 大学文書館, 助教 (80462175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / アーカイブズ / 国立公文書館 / 文書管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States, archives and records management systems have gradually been developed in order to coordinate the two competing demands, which are the efficient public administration and the preservation and use of historical materials. Public Records and Archives Management Act, which was enacted in Japan in 2011, have modeled on the American legislation. In order to function them effectively, however, it is essential to study the basic characteristics and the applicability of such American systems and methods, which were designed to enhance the collaboration of archives and records management. This research project aimed to explore the emergence and development process of archives and records management systems and methods, based on analysis of primary materials, and the introduction process of those systems in modern Japan.