Re-Definition of "Real Name" and Identity on Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2013-2016)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ORITA Akiko  関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 准教授 (20338239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords名前 / アイデンティティ / プライバシー / ソーシャルメディア / 実名 / 名乗り / 匿名 / 故人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined following five points; 1) The definition of "real name" varies regarding nations and regions. 2) The young generation become using real name rather than pseudonyms on social media. 3) Identification by real name is necessary especially for deceased users. 4) According to the questionnaire and examination, most users are using services without enough understanding of system and properties. 5) According to the web questionnaire on dual-name users who use both family name and birth (maiden) name, "real name" not always means legal name, but sometimes means socially proper name; for example, use husband's name instead of her birth - legal name in familial situation.