Study on mechanism of sharing intentions in visual communication by constructing robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takeshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 特任助教 (50537058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知科学 / 人工知能 / 知能ロボティクス / 共同注意 / 意図的主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clear the mechanism of mutual understanding of intentions through visual interactions, we planed three types of experiments: human-human, human-remote control robot, and human-autonomous robot interaction. First, we designed an experiment of simultaneous recording of two human's gaze using a glasses equipment. Second, we considered mechanisms of the robot in order to replace the human with the robot. At the same time, we developed a remote control system of the robot. These outcomes were reported at two international conferences and a domestic symposium.