Effect of long-term learning by massed presentation on nostalgia and the mere exposure effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ken  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10422916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単純接触効果 / 長期的接触 / 集中呈示 / ノスタルジア / インターバル / 長期的学習 / 呈示方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of long-term learning by spaced and massed presentation on the mere exposure effect. Stimuli were presented thrice over three weeks with one-week intervals. Presentation trends were varied across participants: increased, constant, and decreased conditions. Participants rated stimuli at 5-min or 1-week post-exposure. Results showed that preference values in the massed condition were higher than the spaced condition at one week, but not at the 5-min point. We therefore extended the interval to two weeks; consequently, the stronger mere-exposure effect in the massed condition was lost. Moreover, the increased massed-presentation conditions and constant and decreased spaced-presentation conditions were associated with the mere exposure effect.