Asymmetry models and decomposition of symmetry for multi-way contingency tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAHATA Kouji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30453814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計的推測 / 分割表解析 / カテゴリカルデータ解析 / 分割表統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the analysis of multi-way contingency tables with same classifications, we proposed various types of symmetry. Also, when the model of some symmetry fits the data poorly, we gave (1) the measure which represents the degree of departure from symmetry, and (2) the decompositions of symmetry into some models which have weaker restrictions. Using these results, it is possible to analyse the data more details.