Prediction of GPI-anchored protein using position-specific scoring matrix and depelopment of GPI-anchored protein detabase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuri  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30371082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / GPIアンカー / PSSM / 機械学習 / データベース / ゲノムスキャン
Research Abstract
In this study, new methods for the detection of GPI-anchored proteins (GPI-APs) and for the prediction of the location of omega-sites by physicochemical properties, PSSM and back-propagation artificial neural networks (BP-ANNs) were developed. PSSs were calculated based on amino acid propensities around the omega-sites. PSSs were applied to BP-ANNs which consist of a three-layered structure. This method could distinguish GPI-APs from non-GPI-APs (92.9% sensitivity and 94.8% specificity) and also could discriminate omega-sites from non-omega-sites with higher accuracy (95.6% sensitivity and 97.0% specificity) than other GPI-APs detection tools reported previously.