Genetic and cellular mechanisms generating sexually dimorphic neuronal structures and behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kosei  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40451611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 性行動 / 脳 / 性差 / fruitless / RNAスプライシング / ユビキチン / BTB/POZ / 神経 / 転写因子 / Fruitless / クロマチン / ユビキチン化 / 遺伝子 / 発生 / 行動 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila gene fruitless produces male-specific Fruitless, which orchestrates the expression of ~100 target genes, although their transcription is not always sex-specific. This study shows that Fruitless produces sex differences in a target gene product Lola by blocking its proteolysis; males with Fruitless acquire full-length Lola whereas females acquire a Lola proteolytic product, and both Lola products induce distinct sex-specific neural characteristics. Fruitless transcribes lola, protects Lola from proteolysis and forms a complex with Lola for transcriptional regulation. This triad of interactions control neuronal sexual differentiation underlying gendered behavior in Drosophila.