Identification and functional analyses of memory-encoded cells in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80588377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCREB / 記憶 / ショウジョウバエ / キノコ体 / 記憶学習
Research Abstract
CREB is an essential transcriptional factor for long-term memory. We constructed some types of CREB reporter genes and generated CREB reporter flies. We found that these reporters strongly labeled the mushroom bodies, central structures for olfactory learning and memory. As the result of functional analysis of these neurons, output from gamma neurons in the mushroom bodies are indispensable for not only long-term memory, but short-term memory at any steps. It has been shown that CREB would have a role only in long-term memory, because long-term memory requires de novo protein synthesis. However, CREB-activated cells seem to be also involved in short-term memory.