Project/Area Number |
24700340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 記憶方式 / 遺伝学 / 記憶 / 情報 / 転送 / PTSD |
Research Abstract |
To provide evidence that memory transfers across neuronal networks, the following three attempts were made: 1.) inducing expression of target genes in the neuronal circuit which encodes memory, 2.) tracing brain areas where the above neuronal circuit projects its axons, and 3.) manipulating the aforementioned neuronal circuits. For the first attempt, it was proven difficult to induce the neuronal circuit in the hippocampus to encode memory by CREB gene overexpression. Therefore, a new approach to artificially induce memory encoding by optogenetics has been carried out (unpublished results). Since it was deemed problematic to utilize WGA-Cre for the purpose of the second attempt, a new approach utilizing VSV has been undertaken. Finally, the ontogenetic technique was established in the third attempt which produced some usable data.