The feedback signaling from neurons to neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHITAMUKAI Atsunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, 専門職研究員 (00442971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 神経 / 自己複製 / 神経層形成 / フィードバックシグナル / neural stem cell / radial glia / self-renewal / FGF signaling
Research Abstract
The radial glial (RG) cells are multipotent stem cells in the developing brain. During this stage, the different types of neurons are produced sequentially in a stage-dependent manner and the final six-layered structure is formed. The mechanism of the RG cell maintenance has been well studied; however, it is largely unknown how the population of distinct progeny is controlled. We found that a neuronal FGF, FGF18 is important for this process. The FGF18 gene is expressed in the neural layer at the middle stage of neurogenesis, but not at the early stage. The brain of FGF18 KO mice showed a reduction in RG cell numbers at the middle stage of neurogenesis and a specific reduction of late born neuron numbers at the postnatal stage. From these results, we propose a feedback signaling from neurons to radial glia cells, in which the early born neurons control the number of late born neurons that are generated.