Regulated processing of neuregulin1 precursors in rat cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Yuriko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (40452081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経細胞 / ニューレグリン1 / グルタミン酸受容体 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 大脳皮質 / ErbB4
Research Abstract
Neuregulin1 (NRG1) belongs to the family of epidermal growth factor (EGF) and is implicated in synaptic plasticity of glutamatergic transmission and neuronal and glial development. Recent genetic studies also indicate the association of this gene with a schizophrenia risk. However, the regulation of NRG1 processing and release in brain is poorly understood. Here we examined glutamate neurotransmission has a regulatory role in NRG1 processing and release in the central nervous system.