| Project/Area Number |
24700385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | リン酸化 / 神経伝達物質放出 / ストレス / SNAREタンパク質 / プレシナプス / ドーパミン / SNAP-25 / PKC / 脳 |
| Research Abstract |
SNAP-25 plays a crucial role in neurotransmitter release by exocytosis. Protein kinase C phosphorylates SNAP-25 at Ser187, however the physiological significance of this phosphorylation event in brain function remains unclear. We found that SNAP-25 phosphorylation increased rapidly in the mouse brain following cold-water restraint stress. Both basal and stress-induced phosphorylation of SNAP-25 were high in stress-related brain regions and the extent of phosphorylation increased with increasing amounts of stress. Intravenous administration of adrenaline increased SNAP-25 phosphorylation, although stress-induced phosphorylation was still observed in adrenalectomized mice. These results indicate that SNAP-25 phosphorylation is regulated in a stress-dependent manner through both central and peripheral mechanisms. We also investigated SNAP-25 dephosphorylation, and found that protein phosphatase 2A participates in SNAP-25 dephosphorylation through Ca2+-dependent and independent mechanisms.