Project/Area Number |
24700400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 大脳基底核 / 眼球運動 / 視床下核 / 視床下核 米国 / 淡蒼球 米国 |
Research Abstract |
The basal ganglia are considered to have two functions in motor control: an accelerating system and a braking system. In particular, the subthalamic nucleus (STN) is believed to be part of the braking system. Based on the traditional concept, I hypothesized that the STN increased its neuronal activity when the animal's motor action was suppressed (e.g., longer reaction time and slower velocity). However, the result from my recoding of STN activity in behaving monkeys was different from the prediction; the STN activity was increased when the motor action was facilitated. The previous study also showed that the neuronal activity in the striatum (part of the accelerating system in the basal ganglia) was increased when the action was facilitated. These data indicate that the accelerating and braking systems in the basal ganglia may work synergistically to stabilize motor actions.