Project/Area Number |
24700434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Takahiro 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10418618)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア / ヒドロキシラジカル / 抗酸化剤 / ・OH / 疾患モデルマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to elucidate the effects of oxidative damage caused by mitochondrial ・OH, we developed novel mitochondrial targeted antioxidant, and analyzed in vitro and in vivo. We found that mitochondria ・OH plays a central role in the induction of oxidative stress. Mitochondrial ・OH oxidized the mitochondrial membrane, and it caused a decrease in membrane potential, inhibition of fusion, increase of fragmentation, and dysfunction.