Project/Area Number |
24700449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Tomohiro 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30401574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Masaru 九州大学, 大学院先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00322850)
AKAIKE Toshihiro 東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30101207)
Research Collaborator |
GRUNZE Michael University of Heidelberg, Angewandte Physikalische Chemie, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオインターフェース / ナノバイオ / 表面分光 / 分子分光 / 表面科学 / バイオマテリアル / ラマン分光 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this work is to investigate molecular processes occurring between living cells and artificial materials by surface-enhanced Raman scattering. Through this project, we develop the optical system and metallic substrates for surface-enhanced Raman scattering. We succeeded in acquiring the Raman spectra of extra-cellular matrix. In addition, we developed a method to identify proteins constituting extra-cellular matrix by using MALDI ToF Mass spectroscopy. In this method, all processes can be done on the substrate, different from the conventional sample preparations.