Analysis of physical properties of actin filaments during differentiation of smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Takanori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (90436535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCRP2 / アクチン繊維 / 平滑筋細胞 / 構造 / 物性 / X線小角散乱 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 繊維の物性 / 脱重合
Research Abstract
Dynamics of actin filaments regulate differentiation of smooth muscle cells. In this study, I examined the effects of CRP2, which is a specific transcription cofactor for smooth muscle cell related genes, on structure and physical property of actin filaments. The structure of CRP2 in solution was demonstrated using small angle X-ray scattering analysis. CRP2 increased the diameter and the persistent length of the actin filaments by binding with actin filaments. Furthermore, the mechanical properties of smooth muscle cells were increased by overexpression of CRP2. Therefore, I clarified that CRP2 was a factor regulating the structure and physical property of actin filaments in solution.