Analysis of decellularized small diameter blood vessel that has anti-thrombus and its application to small diameter artificial blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Sapporo Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUNAMOTO SEIICHI  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40609947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 循環器 / 脱細胞化組織 / 組織工学 / 循環器領域 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravascular lumen is composed of basement membrane called tissue and endothelial cells. Vascular endothelial cells have the function of anti-thrombotic. Early Vascular -endothelialization due to maintenance of basement membrane structure of decellularized blood vessel is important for the maintenance of blood flow of small-diameter vascular graft. In this project was to evaluate the decellularized vascular lumen structure. Also explored the relationship of the basement membrane structure and endothelial cell function performs a vascular endothelial cell seeding to the decellularized vascular lumen. As the results, tissue regeneration by cell infiltration after transplantation has been observed. Decellularized small-diameter artery was not recognized early thrombus formation and constriction.