Shoulder force measurements using an artificial joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HIGA Masaru  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90375197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / バイオメカニクス / 肩関節
Research Abstract
The original purposes of this study were to develop an instrumented sensor, cadaver trial experiments, to measure shoulder joint forces during operation, and theoretical calculation using a musculoskeletal computer model. We have completed the every purpose except the computer simulation. We have developed the sensors capable of measureing shoulder forces during RTSA operation. Cadaver trials were performed on two cadavers and shoulder force measurements on 26 patients were completed at the University of Florida using the sensor that we have developed. Mean force value of 195 N were observed at the terminal of abduction.