Establishment of safe and efficient differentiation system using automatic removal vector
Project/Area Number |
24700474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Ken 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80500610)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分化 / 多能性幹細胞 / 残存未分化細胞 / SeVdpベクター / miRNA / 持続発現型RNAベクター / 安全性 |
Research Abstract |
When we induce differentiated cells from pluripotent stem cells, the risks of tumor formation by remained undifferentiated cells must be concerned. To reduce such a risk, we tried to establish a system for elimination of undifferentiated cells in the differentiated tissue using our SeVdp vector system. The SeVdp vector which has the target sequence of neuron-specific miRNA was infected to mouse iPS cells, and then they were differentiated to neuron. As a result, the vector were automatically removed from neuron while it was persistently infected in undifferentiated cells. But when we tried to select differentiated cells using negative selection gene from the vector, not only undifferentiated cells but also differentiated cells were killed by the treatment. We plan to investigate other method of differentiation and negative selection to selectively eliminate the undifferentiated cells.