Surface interaction force working at polymeric surface with ultra high repellency of protein adsorption
Project/Area Number |
24700475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yuuki 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40402789)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 表面相互作用 / ポリマーブラシ表面 / タンパク質吸着 / リン脂質ポリマーブラシ表面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面相互作用力 / 表面間力 |
Research Abstract |
In a case of a design for a medical device used in vivo in a medical field, the adsorption of living body components such as proteins on the materials surface becomes one of the big problems. The purpose of this study is to understand a protein adsorption phenomenon based on minute surface interaction forces working between proteins and materials to construct the materials surface with an ultra high repellency of protein adsorption. As results, it was suggested that it would be important to suppress the interactions between the functional groups between proteins and materials surface for eliminate the protein adsorption on a materials surface.