Combination of Implantable Magnetic Hyperthermia and Wireless Power Transfer via Magnetic Resonant Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKURA TETSUYA  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00551912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / ハイパーサーミア / 磁界共鳴方式 / 磁性材料 / 磁界共鳴 / リッツ線 / 高周波磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the treatment of the deep seated tumor is the important issues in the field of hyperthermia. Especially, in the magnetic hyperthermia, the technology that can transmit the energy to the heating devices implanted in the deep-seated tumor is required. We proposed the method that combined implantable hyperthermia with the wireless power transfer via magnetic resonant coupling. It was made possible to design the suitable heating device for the method via magnetic resonant coupling. The appropriate configuration of the exciting coil used as a resonator was confirmed. The possibility of high magnetic flux density and miniaturization by utilizing a magnetic plate was suggested.