Study of new minimally invasive cancer treatment method by particle sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA HIROFUMI  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (10414575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 増感剤 / 放射線化学 / がん / 癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 光線力学的療法 / イオンビーム / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was able to be confirmed that fluorescence was measured by optical excitation of the irradiation sample after it irradiated it from the upper side while stirring various samples, and the generation of active oxygen species was promoted by the presence of the medicine for PDT. The cytotoxicity reaction was able to be found the survival rate of the cell decreasing compared with the control group that had not added the machine screw dyne, and improving by irradiating and using together with the photosensitization medicine when X rays were irradiated by using lung cancer epithelial cell (A-549) and the machine screw dyne (5 Gy).