Effect of whole body vibration stimulation on muscle function and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TOSHIFUMI  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60431441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身振動刺激 / 筋機能 / 筋電図 / 周波数解析 / 筋循環動態 / 筋代謝 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / whole body vibration / 柔軟性 / 筋循環・代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 血糖値 / 乳酸 / 近赤外線分光法 / 表面筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the muscle function and metabolism during the whole body vibration(WBV) stimulation by analysis of myoelectric signals and measurement of muscle tissue oxygenation. A high-frequency component by frequency analysis was detected from muscle activities during WBV in stroke patients. Muscle tissue oxygenation of each muscle during WBV was observed difficult in healthy adults. As a result of this study, WBV was suggested to activate muscle activity of fast twitch fiber. In addition, the measurement of tissue oxygenation was able to detect muscle metabolism.