Development of Input Device for Electric Wheelchair Considering Physical Functions of Persons with Severe Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy for improvement of the quality of life inside the House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINO Motoki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10345085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターフェイス / 操作能力 / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィ / 電動車いす / 可操作力 / 可操作域 / デュシャヌ型筋ジストロフィ / 手指変形
Research Abstract
Persons with severe Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) cannot operate electric wheelchairs because they lack muscular power and are affected by deformation of the hands. To address this difficulty, first we determined the requirements of input device based on the survey of daily living of the persons with DMD and the we developed new input devices for an electric wheelchair which considers the characteristics of the hands function of persons with DMD. These devices were based on quantitative evaluation of the hand functions which consists of fingertip force and range of motion of fingers for persons with DMD. A new input device was developed, considering hand function, posture, and hand shape of the persons with DMD. Thus, the devices can be operated using slight force and movement of the fingers to move an electric wheelchair for person with DMD. Furthermore, we achieved that the persons with DMD can move inside the house by using electric wheelchair with the proposed input device.