Development of upper limb training system using antagonistic pneumatic McKibben actuators and tonic vibration reflex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshiyuki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (50614319)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Shin-ichiro  芝浦工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30327762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緊張性振動反射 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 空気圧人工筋 / リハビリテーション工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop new method for muscle training using Tonic Vibration Reflex (TVR). TVR was evoked human skeletal muscles. In this study, We experimented in whether TVR is evoked or not. First, we applied vibrated stimulation to triceps brachii during reaching task of upper limb, then trajectory of upper limb was inhibited because TVR was evoked. Next, upper limb was suspended by arm sling. We measured electromyogram of biceps and triceps brachii during vibrated stimulation. Electromyogram was evoked by vibrated stimulation, however elbow joint did not move.