The influences of cognition and intention of corrective movement for motor error on motor learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2014-2015)
Uekusa Gakuen University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kaku  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50551363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサッケード / 運動学習 / 誤差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor learning appears to be dependent on information about movement error. In the brain, the error information should be converted to the learning signal that induces a plastic change in a movement circuitry. However, this conversion process is still unclear. In the present study, we investigated the influences of the cognition of error information and that of the intention of corrective movements for movement error on motor learning using saccadic eye movements and pinching force control tasks. The results showed that 1)learning could be induced by the movement intention for error correction in the absence of explicit sensory input indicating error, 2)motor learning may require modal similarity between information about movement target and that about movement error.