Exploring the physiological basis of stochastic resonance in human perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
AIHARA takatsugu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 専任研究員 (10600918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率共振 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋ランダムノイズ刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / TMS-EEG / 安静状態ネットワーク / ノイズ / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to estimate the noise level in the brain to provide direct evidence that stochastic resonance within the brain can enhance behavioral responses to weak sensory inputs. However, our computer simulations of source current estimation from electroencephalography (EEG) show that it is difficult to accurately estimate it. Then, psychophysical experiments were performed to obtain evidence that transcranial random noise stimulation modulates the noise level in the brain. Results suggest that it does, but more experimental data are necessary to support it. Finally, EEG recordings during transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) of 3 nodes of resting state networks were performed. Several TMS-related artifact rejection methods were compared, and whether each network started to oscillate at its own natural frequency just after TMS was applied was examined.