Development and verification elementary PE program based movement education model for improvement of ill-skillfulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naho  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30364699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsムーブメント教育 / 体育授業モデル / カリキュラム / 運動の巧緻性 / 認知 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated movement skillfulness, body awareness and kinesthetic sense in elementary children using PE models based on movement education. As a result of this study, the students improved their skillfulness from the viewpoints of body, space, speed, quality, and movement control compared to pre-program data. Children became aware of tiredness and muscle tension when they moved slowly, and thought deeply about how to better use their body effectively in a variety of movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、作成されたムーブメント教育を中心とした運動プログラムは動きのぎこちない子どもに対処するためのひとつの方策として利用できる。本研究の結果により、小学校3,4年生の巧緻性が、身体、空間、速度、質、動きの制御について向上したことが明らかとなり、その効果の検証ができたといえる。また、その他結果として明らかとなった、気づきを通して身体を深く考える点については、自分の身体の状態を把握しながら調整して動くことにつながるであろう。また一方で明らかとなった動きの効率について考える力は、今回の活動だけでなく他の活動にも応用できるであろう。