Visual perception and motor control of skilled athletes in reaching action of team sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yukimasa  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30609962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動制御 / 知覚
Research Abstract
This study examined visual search behavior of skilled basketball players when they rebound the basketball by using an eye-movement registration system. The results indicated that skilled players utilized the properties of ambient vision system immediately for receiving visual information broadly in order to coordinate ahead of the shooter and the opponent player action under the tactical situation. Furthermore, this study attempted to detect the variables of controlling the rebound action on the basis of the ball position on the court. Results showed that the classification of movement patterns quantitatively was made in order to express the qualitative movement of the players.