The relationship between hormonal responses and blood glucose kinetics during incremental exercise - for assessing endurance running performance -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUTERU  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (10613292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漸増負荷テスト / 血糖値の動態 / 持久性運動能力 / 漸増負荷運動 / 運動強度と血糖値の動態 / トレーニング状態 / 競技パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the blood glucose and blood lactate kinetics between the endurance runner group and the control subject group during the incremental running test and examined the hormonal responses effect on blood glucose and blood lactate kinetics in different training states. In this study, the correlation between catecholamine (adrenaline, noradrenaline) responses and the blood glucose kinetics during the incremental running test was higher in the endurance runner group than the control subject group, thus blood glucose increased with high catecholamine stimulation was observed in only endurance runner group. In contrast, blood lactate kinetics was highly correlated with catecholamine responses in both groups. Therefore, during incremental exercise, blood glucose and blood lactate kinetics were maintained by different mechanisms, and blood glucose kinetics may reflect a different physiological parameter than blood lactate kinetics.