The development of a new approach to teaching the flop technique in physical education classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruya  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (60586783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords背面跳び / 学習指導プログラム / 段階的指導法 / ステップ・バイ・ステップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely acknowledged that for effective teaching of complex movement like the flop technique in high jump, a well-structured step-by-step approach be adopted. In this study, a new step-by-step approach to teaching the flop technique was developed for use in physical education classes. First, by modifying an existing approach, one that is more readily identifiable with coaching developmental and high performance athletes, a new step-by-step approach was developed. Second, the effectiveness of this new approach was tested in the physical education classes of university students. This testing revealed that 80% of learners succeeded in mastering the basic form of the flop technique. These results suggest that this new approach may be more widely used in physical education classes.