Project/Area Number |
24700673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超音波画像診断 / 腹筋群 / 筋力 / 測定評価 / 腹部筋厚 / 運動パフォーマンス / 姿勢 / 筋力発揮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After measuring the muscle thickness of the abdominal region using an ultrasound imaging device, we examined its relationships with posture control, muscle strength, and exercise performances. The results indicate that the abdominal muscular thickness is correlated with muscle strength of the abdominal region and performance in dashing, jumping, throwing and the like, which require instantaneous muscle power. Furthermore, these correlations were stronger for athletes. This study clearly indicates that by using the abdominal muscle thickness values measured by ultrasound imaging diagnosis, it is possible to evaluate the abdominal muscles that have stronger correlations with exercise performances. Meanwhile, we could not find enough evidence to support a correlation between the muscular thickness and posture control. We will continue to further our study in this area in the future.