Differences in static friction between tennis wheelchair tires and court surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2015)
Tokai Gakuen University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAYOKO  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教 (90618795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車いすテニス / タイヤ摩擦 / 車椅子スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the tires of wheelchairs are exchangeable, wheelchair tennis players seldom change them the depending on the surface of the tennis court. The tires of wheelchairs are exchangeable, wheelchair tennis players seldom change them the depending on the surface of the tennis court. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between tire types, court surface, and the players’ body weight. Four types of surfaces, including hard court and carpet court, were used with two types of tires. The maximum rolling friction force was measured with a force transducer when the wheelchair was pulled horizontally in front direction. The results showed a minimum friction force on hard court. However, as wheelchair tennis contains not just movement in front direction, it is necessary to consider the movement in rotation for as well wheelchair tennis competition in the future.