Identification of the roles of wrist snap in baseball pitching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
JINJI Tsutomu  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 助教 (20387616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords投球 / スナップ / エネルギー / マルチボディダイナミクス / ボールスピン / 野球 / ピッチング / 二重振り子 / エネルギーフロー
Research Abstract
Some studies have reported that movements of forearm and wrist has several rolls to perform a baseball pitching. However dynamical mechanism are still unclear. As a step toward understanding the rolls of forearm and hand in baseball pitching, we investigated how non-muscular forces of the each link generates, absorbs, and transfers mechanical energy in order to produce maximum velocity. The mechanical energy of the hand was supplied the non-muscular force, which is governed by the centrifugal force of the forearm. However, the muscle torque of the wrist absorbs the mechanical energy of the hand. It is concluded that only the wrist cannot generate a high ball velocity. The wrist, therefore, is equipped with a self-defense mechanism and provides a relatively stable base for extrinsic finger control. It is also thought that the wrist joint have a roll to apply spin a ball. The wrist joint may contribute to the rotational velocity and not the translational velocity of a ball.