Thioredoxin is a myokine secreted by skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MANABE YASUKO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 骨格筋 / 運動 / 筋収縮 / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
This study investigated whether Thioredoxin (TRX) is one of the myokines secreted by skeletal muscle. Secretion of TRX was observed without any stimulation or with stimulation of the low intensity of electric pulse. On the other hand, that was increased with stimulation of the high intensity of electric pulse concomitantly with an increase in LDH activity, a marker of cell injury, suggesting that an increased secretion of TRX was attributed to the leakage due to the cell damages. We also studied whether TRX-1 was secreted via exosome vesicles, a major mechanism of unconventional secretion because TRX-1 is known as one of the secreted proteins without signal peptide sequence signaling. However, TRX-1 was not secreted via exosome vesicles.
In summary, TRX is constitutively secreted myokine, but not regulated by the muscle contraction.