Effects of meal ingestion on central and regional hemodynamic responses after exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Endo Y Masako  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動後低血圧 / 食事性低血圧 / 局所の血管応答 / 胃内容排出 / 糖質溶液 / 超音波法 / フルクトース / 循環調節 / 運動 / 糖質補給 / 消化管運動 / 消化管血流 / 循環応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the combined effects of ingesting glucose or fructose during post-exercise hypotension on central and peripheral hemodynamics. Our results suggested that healthy subjects can suppress severe hypotension by vasoconstriction of the limbs even when glucose is ingested during post-exercise hypotension. The blood pressure elevated by oral fructose ingestion at rest, however, the rise of blood pressure was smaller by exercise-derived vasodilation in limbs when fructose is ingested after aerobic exercise. These difference of the blood pressure and regional vascular responses between glucose and fructose ingestion may not be related to gastric emptying.