Study of anti-aging mechanism of the exercise from protein acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kyojiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / 運動 / アセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾 / 健康長寿 / アンチエイジング / 抗老化
Research Abstract
We studied anti-aging mechanism of exercise via protein acetylation. Aged rats were exercised on treadmill 60 min/day and 4 times per week, for 8 weeks. We analyzed changes of liver protein. 2D-DIGE (two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis) showed 13 significantly changed protein spots (10 increased and 3 decreased) from a total of 662 spots. However, these spots were below two fold changes, and intensity of each spot was very weak. Protein acetylation of liver mitochondria decreased with age by western blot analysis with anti-acetyl lysine antibody, however, exercised rats increased acetylation of protein.