Whether or not exercise in the juvenile period prevents depression-like behaviour in the maturation period via epigenetic gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA SANAE  共立女子短期大学, 文科, 講師 (60535459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動 / ストレス / 成長期 / 心理的ストレス / 成熟期
Research Abstract
The antidepressant effect of regular exercise in the juvenile period were examined with the mice had not done any exercises during the growing season and the mice had done regular exercise in the juvenile period, by giving them a psychological stress during the period of maturity. From the result of behavioral experiments, which was to determine the behavioral changes during depression and acceptability experiments, the possibility of regular exercise in the juvenile period that can ease behavioral changes during depression was indicated. However, no significant change in neurogenesis of the hippocampal was observed from each group. It requires more time to establish the methodology, the research was not at the stage of comparative investigation whether there was any epigenetic mutation or not.