Project/Area Number |
24700732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA AKIE 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60458750)
Research Collaborator |
SHIBA Yoshitaka 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40206642)
KAMIDE Naoto 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20424096)
MURAYAMA Norio 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00617243)
FUKASE Yuko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (80632819)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 介護予防 / エンパワーメント / 地域高齢者 / 自主グループ / 一次予防 / 共助 / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康寿命 / 地域づくり / 地域包括ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of a preventive care program based on community empowerment. (1) We conducted a preventive care program for healthy elderly living in the two areas. One is defined as empowerment group, we conducted the empowerment program.In another, we conducted a traditional lecture program as a control group. (2) We have conducted a questionnaire survey as a pre- and post-follow-up survey.(3) We found a positive effect from the post survey that participation in community activities had increased significantly in the empowerment group.(4) Voluntary activity group has occurred in both groups after the intervention. We found a positive effect that continuation rate of voluntary activity group has significantly higher in empowerment group. It has been revealed by this study that preventive care program based on community empowerment is contributing to the continual preventive care activities and expansion of community activities of the elderly.