The association between the daily rhythms of oral temperature and health-related quality of life measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuki  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 助教 (50550026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 健康関連尺度 / 不定愁訴 / 体温 / 運動 / 朝食摂取 / 心拍数 / 血圧 / 朝食 / 概日リズム / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine the relationship between daily rhythms of physiological parameters such as oral temperature, heart rate and blood pressure and health-related quality of life. Forty elderly people (mean age; 59 years) and 500 young people (mean age; 20 years) volunteered to participate in this study. The association between variations in the oral temperature and the health-related quality of life scale was found to be statistically significant. In addition, the daily rhythms of oral temperature were affected by breakfast and exercise in the morning.