Construction of mental models based on NIRS signals that considered the personal characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OYAMA TADAHIRO  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80583749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNIRS / ストレス / SVM / 生体信号 / 脳血流 / 機械学習 / 統計的特徴抽出手法
Research Abstract
In recent years, the person that causes various disease due to stress increased. Studies on the quantification of stress using biological information in order to alleviate the stress were performed. In this research, we verify whether quantification of stress is possible from change of the cerebral blood flow that is one of the living body information. As a result of the verification experiment, we can confirm that the stress level might be able to be quantified from the cerebral blood flow.