Influences of positive emotion on cardiovascular responses to mental works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
LIU Xinxin  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 有害性評価研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10582570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMATSU Kazuma  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 准教授 (30399505)
IWAKIRI Kazuyuki  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 有害性評価研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10316135)
SOTOYAMA Midori  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 国際情報・研究振興センター, センター長代理 (30332399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 心血管系反応 / 精神作業 / ポシティブ感情 / ポジティブ感情 / 精神ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine influences of positive emotion on cardiovascular responses. We examined how positive emotion influenced cardiovascular responses to mental works. The results showed that the positive emotion state before mental task did significantly influenced cardiovascular responses. On the other hand, positive emotion inducement before mental works brought good influences on cardiovascular responses. The results of the present study suggested the possibility of using positive emotion inducement on stress management.