Study on fall-related physical fitness and performance characteristics of a fall avoidance in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Sohee  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50595973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転倒関連体力 / 躓き / 障害物歩行 / 転倒 / 高齢者 / つまずき / 転倒予防 / 歩行
Research Abstract
So far, we have studied fall risk factors and useful tests to evaluate fall-related physical fitness in the elderly. We found O-SFS to be a particularly useful test to discriminate the elderly who are liable to trip and those who have high fall risks. In addition, we measured the movements of stepping over an obstacle and fall avoidance in the elderly using a three-dimensional motion analysis system, and were able to determine the performance characteristics of the elderly in stepping over an obstacle and of those who have impaired balance.