Longitudinal research to determine a rough standard of physical activity for proving physical function and prevention of obesity in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIHARA YUKI  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10455420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体力・運動能力 / 幼少期・児童期 / 身体活動量 / 加速度計 / 縦断調査 / 運動発達 / 縦断的調査 / 出生時体重 / 客観的評価 / モータースキル / MVPA / 児童 / 追跡調査 / 小学校期 / 子ども / 動作の習得 / 身体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the interaction among physical activity, physical fitness and body composition from birth to prepubertal age. Main results are that the achievement age in month of crawling influences moderate to vigorous physical activity in primary children, and that sufficient acquisition of physical fitness and motor skills in the first grade of primary school, in particular object control ability, increase the opportunity to be more active in later life.