The role of physical activity in the prevention of postprandial lipaemia in older adults: translating theory into practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40447248)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masaki
EDAMOTO Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 生活活動 / 断続性運動 / 食後中性脂肪 / 脂質異常症予防 / 閉経後女性 / 座位行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the Study 1, we have demonstrated that increased weekend physical activity attenuates postprandial triglyceride in postmenopausal women. From the Study 2, we have demonstrated that increased physical activity of daily living for four weeks did not influence on postprandial triglyceride in postmenopausal women. From the Study 3, we have demonstrated that interrupting regular sitting time with brief bouts of physical activity can reduce postprandial triglyceride in postmenopausal women. These data help demonstrate how small increases in repeated acute bouts of light to moderate physical activity and breaking up sitting time with short periods of achievable activity can effect postprandial lipaemia, a cardiovascular risk factor, in postmenopausal women.