Genetic variants and ectopic lipid alterations during aerobic exercise and calorie restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
TOBINA Takuro  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (60509678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / PGC-1α / PPARδ / 骨格筋内脂質 / 肝脂肪 / 糖代謝 / コレステロール / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア(アメリカ) / 遺伝子多型(東京)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the association with genetic variants that plays as nuclear transcriptional factor and ectopic lipids during aerobic exercise and diet induced calorie restriction. Before interventions, Ser allele of PGC-1 gene Gly482Ser polymorphism and C allele of PPARδ T294C influences hepatic and muscular lipid accumulation. After exercise training and diet intervention, the changes of those lipids contents were no differences among the genotypes. However, Gly allele and T allele associates more improvement glucose metabolism and LDL-cholesterol in exercise training group. In diet group, those gene polymorphisms also influenced the changes of muscular mitochondrial contents, and fasting glucose level. This study suggested that the genetic variants of PGC-1 Gly482Ser and PPARδT294C may affects exercise and diet induced glucose and lipid energy metabolism.